View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:49 am



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Game refuses to load a modded Blocks.Lua no matter what. 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:24 am
Posts: 15
Reply with quote
No matter how small the change, if a value is changed in the standard blocks.lua, the game doesn't load it, modded ships work fine, but everything vanilla goes corrupt. This is a recent change, and started happening just after i made a new blocks.lua with the kwriteblocks/kgenerateblocks 1 change in the cvar. After the file was made, i put those values back to 0. But when i put the new blocks.lua in a spare folder, and put the old blocks.lua back again, and restarted the game, it didn't work, everything was broken but my faction and the other modded ship factions.

So i tried a different approach, create a small mod which is just this blocks.lua that replaces the blocks i wanted to replace, which is a bunch of faction 2 pieces. I have to do this, since there are some ships i spent hours on that use these blocks, and making a new faction for these blocks would just corrupt these ships even further, which for now are just broken due to me having changed the sizes of some blocks before modding was implemented.
So i did that, and then encountered another problem.

Basically, the games otherwise excellent troubleshoot tells me there is a lack of a bracket ({) in the" -- autogenerated from game/theblocks.h " part of the file, and if i put a bracket where it wants me to, it says that it wants a bracket at the same location the bracket currently is, like it doesn't recognize my European bracket or something. I have tried many different combinations on where to put this bracket it wants so much, but to no avail. the log files tell me the same thing, "PUT A BRACKET WITHIN THIS BRACKET"

Any solutions or suggestions would be an immense help, thank you in advance!


Attachments:
File comment: Picture of the strange error.
Bullshit.png
Bullshit.png [ 242.07 KiB | Viewed 2597 times ]
Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:30 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:11 pm
Posts: 1295
Location: Ames, IA
Reply with quote
If you can figure out this problem, then my rebalance mod will work again :D

_________________
The game where I originated as a member of this community. . VISUAL BASED MOD KIT!!
Shellcore command EP2


Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:09 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:13 am
Posts: 283
Reply with quote
Could you add the block.lua?
I think I've already encountered that bug, but I need a look first ^^'

_________________
Using Beta, always! (Well, for Reassembly)
(Also known as GATC on Steam)


Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:40 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 3:35 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Poland
Reply with quote
Sorry I'm late, but the internal blocks.lua looks different than the ones in mods. The generated one has every block enclosed with brackets, while the modded ones should have the outside brackets removed.
If this doesn't help, then we need to see your modded file.

EDIT: Sorry, I just checked, the blocks don't have this problem, must've been something different I confused it with...


Tue Nov 10, 2015 3:31 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software