View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:46 pm



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Trying to change block stats, but no effect in game 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:59 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Im trying to edit my block stats, but my changes don't seem to be doing anything. Im trying to change the Railgun. Yes, I changed the blurb. Couldnt help myself. Heres the code:

{842, name="Railgun", features=TURRET|CANNON, group=8, blockshape=OCTAGON, blockscale=2,
health=241.000, durability=0.500, blurb="Bitches love cannons",
density=0.150, fillColor=0x113077, fillColor1=0x205079, lineColor=0x3390eb, turretSpeed=2.000,
cannon={roundsPerSec=10.000, muzzleVel=5000.000, power=226.000, damage=750.000,
color=47081, range=6000.000}},


Last edited by ArcherVI on Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:04 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:04 am
Posts: 457
Reply with quote
You have to edit your cvar.txt file with kWriteBlocks = 1, then the game will create a blocks.lua file.

or, you can just download it here.
Attachment:
blocks.lua [166.15 KiB]
Downloaded 199 times

_________________
https://discord.gg/BM4eeqS
http://reassemblyerect.site


Fri Oct 23, 2015 10:20 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:59 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Ok, I got Reassembly to write blocks.lua, but when I change the stats there, it isnt applied in game. Both kGenerateBlocks and kWrite Blocks are set to 0.


Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 669
Reply with quote
ArcherVI wrote:
Ok, I got Reassembly to write blocks.lua, but when I change the stats there, it isnt applied in game. Both kGenerateBlocks and kWrite Blocks are set to 0.


I'm pretty sure you have to include the blocks.lua in your mod. As for how to do that, I'll leave that to someone with more experience.

The default block stats are hard-coded in the game, which means 'blocks.lua' is a dump of the stats when you ask for it, but it isn't read by the engine to determine them.

_________________
NMSS Reassembly Tournament Archive

We have a Discord, too


Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:04 am
Posts: 457
Reply with quote
They should be included in a mod. Brief description for making a local mod folder: http://reassemblyerect.com/mods/

Once you've added your blocks.lua to the mod folder, start the game (check to see that your mod is active)
(warnings are normal if you're editing the default factions. However, Corrupted file warnings are bad. you probably have a comma missing or in the wrong place.)

Then use the Sandbox to check your blocks.
For example, if you're editing the rail for the starting faction - in the Sandbox you would use the command palette 8 to spawn all the blocks. Your edited block should be there. If your changes aren't there, you made a boo boo.

_________________
https://discord.gg/BM4eeqS
http://reassemblyerect.site


Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:56 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:59 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Ok so... Do I have to select my mod somewhere? Ive created my mod folder and everything, everything is set, I just changed the railgun up a bit. Not seeing a difference in game? I feel like this is simple and I just dont see it


Sat Oct 24, 2015 7:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:04 am
Posts: 457
Reply with quote
you should see it active in the Mod menu. It's named whatever you named the folder.

_________________
https://discord.gg/BM4eeqS
http://reassemblyerect.site


Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:59 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
I dont see a mod menu. I saw that someone said I have to opt into the beta on steam, which would be no problem, if I didnt have the nonsteam version of the game.


Sun Oct 25, 2015 5:28 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:04 am
Posts: 457
Reply with quote
You don't need the beta. You should see a Mod menu on the startup window.

Not sure why you wouldn't see it. Did you not buy the game on Steam?

_________________
https://discord.gg/BM4eeqS
http://reassemblyerect.site


Sun Oct 25, 2015 6:40 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:59 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
My startup menu has Start, Tournament, Sandbox, Controls, Options, Credits, Exit.


Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:32 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software