View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:49 am



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Mod cannot overwrite default block value to zero 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:04 am
Posts: 457
Reply with quote
The cost of the Sentinel blocks changed in the update, so I was going to make a mod to change them back to their original values.
However, I found that I couldn't overwrite the point value on this block:

Code:
 {15036, scale=2, name="Armor Plate", group=15, points=0, blurb="should be zero cost", durability=10, density=0.2,
    fillColor=0xe8a97e, fillColor1=0x775339, lineColor=0x5d0d02, growRate=5},


The update changed the cost to 4. I wanted to change it back to zero, but it doesn't stick.

The mod menu says the block is being over written to my stats.
Attachment:
1.png
1.png [ 127.53 KiB | Viewed 2420 times ]


But the block still counts as 4 points in game.

If I make the value 1, the points update to 1 just fine. For some reason it doesn't like a value of zero.

_________________
https://discord.gg/BM4eeqS
http://reassemblyerect.site


Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:53 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:04 am
Posts: 457
Reply with quote
So I made an entirely new block id to get around the bug. A completely new block that does not need to overwrite a vanilla block.

Code:
{20300, scale=2, name="Armor Plate", group=15, points=0, blurb="new Sentinel armor block to get around bug", durability=10, density=0.2,
    fillColor=0xe8a97e, fillColor1=0x775339, lineColor=0x5d0d02, growRate=5},


Unfortunately, this block also comes out to 4p in-game even though it should be zero.

It appears that the game is calculating point cost rather than using what a mod has the cost set to anytime the cost should be zero. :shock:

_________________
https://discord.gg/BM4eeqS
http://reassemblyerect.site


Sat Mar 10, 2018 5:16 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:05 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Can you set it to 1, or -1? I found the game would auto-calculate some values when I specified that they were 0, but would take the new value if it was something other than zero. It's not a great workaround, but I don't know what else to do.


Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:17 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software